Privacy notice statement

Privacy notice statement

The personal information you provide on this form is required for administering the purchase and delivery of publications being sold by the Canadian Conservation Institute (CCI). Information will also be used for statistical purposes. The information is collected under the authority of paragraph 4(2)(k) of the Department of Canadian Heritage Act, and how this personal information is used is described in Standard Personal Information Bank PSU 914 (Public Communications).

To process payment for the publications, you will leave the CCI website and be transferred to a Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) online application where you will be able to remit payment to the Receiver General for Canada. Personal information is used to process transactions for goods and services and is collected under the authority of the Financial Administration Act. Uses of this personal information is described in Standard Personal Information Bank PSU 932 (Accounts Receivable) and PSPC's Personal Information Bank PWGSC PCU 717 (Receiver General Deposits).

Your personal information is protected under the provisions of the federal Privacy Act and will be retained for five years. Under the Act, you have the right to access your personal information and request changes to incorrect information. If you wish to avail yourself of this right or require clarification about this Privacy Notice Statement, contact Canadian Heritage's Access to Information and Privacy Director by email at PCH.aiprp-atip.PCH@canada.ca. For further details on requests for access or correction, please consult the Info Source publication.